Watchdogs Ask Legislature To Rollback Unneeded, 4-Year Old MTA Emergency Disaster Declaration
[…] - The Subway Action Plan has been completed, and MTA performance has rebounded.
- The order undermines the ability of the MTA Board to fulfill their fiduciary duty through review and approval of contracts before decisions are made. EO 168 has excluded $467 million worth of contracts from prior Board approval before contracts were let or amended.
Overly Broad Use of Executive Powers
Executive Order 168 raises significant questions about whether the MTA’s problems meet the definition of a “disaster” as defined by state law. Under Section 20 of Article 2-B of the Executive Law, a disaster is an “occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made causes, including, but not limited to, fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, high water, landslide, mudslide, wind, storm, wave action, volcanic activity, epidemic, disease outbreak, air contamination, terrorism, cyber event, blight, drought, infestation, explosion, radiological accident, nuclear, chemical, biological, or bacteriological release, water contamination, bridge failure or bridge collapse.” (“Disease outbreak” was added in 2020 after the COVID-19 pandemic hit New York.) The original order cited three subway derailments, the F train being stuck between stations, signal switch trouble, a home signal problem, and a track circuit failure in justifying the disaster designation.