Testimony: Stronger Ethics Commission and Laws, Stronger Public Trust
[…] - OPPOSE AS WRITTEN: Delineate statutorily those records the Commission must disclose and those that must remain confidential. An important feature of ECRA was ensuring that COELIG is subject to the Freedom of Information Law. We oppose changing the ECRA in a way that would be inconsistent with how enforcement matters are handled for other agencies under FOIL. We suggest instead that all remaining exemptions to FOIL be removed from ECRA. For example in Executive Law Section 94(10(m):: “If the commission determines a complaint or referral lacks specific and credible evidence of a violation of the laws under its jurisdiction, or a matter is closed due to the allegations being unsubstantiated prior to a vote by the commission,
such records and all related material shall be exempt from public disclosure under article six of the public officers law, exceptthe commission’s vote shall be publicly disclosed in accordance with articles six and seven of the public officers law.”
Thank you for your consideration.