Thomas DiNapoli
[…] We learned about the Buffalo State Greenleaf deal from a journalist scrutinizing the Campus Walk One LLC project. He supplied us with the affiliation agreement and emails he obtained under the Freedom of Information Law. Based on this information, we believe that officials at Buffalo State may have:
- violated state procurement laws requiring Comptroller approval;
- ignored state laws and SUNY rules that require competitive contracting; and
- failed to establish an arms length relationship with Greenleaf during deal negotiations.
At a minimum, it appears to us that Buffalo State violated Section 112, Subdivision 3 of the State Finance Law, which requires the Comptroller to approve contracts entered into by state entities when:
“the state or any of its officers, agencies, boards or commissions agrees to give a consideration other than the payment of money, when the value or reasonably estimated value of such consideration exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars.”
The affiliation agreement between Buffalo State and Greenleaf is clearly worth over $25,000. The agreement allowed Greenleaf to obtain a bank loan worth $21.5m dollars to build an apartment building.