How NYC’s Open Data Law Defines “Public Data”
[…] The open data law relies heavily on the New York State Freedom of Information Law to determine what is public (i.e. a Public Data Set) and what is private. The first sentence in the definition of Public Data Set makes two references to FOIL. The term available for inspection is a direct quote from §87(2) of FOIL: “Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records…” Likewise, the phrase maintained on a computer system by, or on behalf of, an agency is a reference to the FOIL §86(4) definition of Record as “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency…”
Thus, it is convenient to say tabular data subject to FOIL is a Public Data Set for purposes of the open data law. However, there are seven subsequent exceptions to the definition of Public Data Set: