How NYC’s Open Data Law Defines “Public Data”
[…] Definition of Public Data Set
According to §23-501(g), a Public Data Set is:
A comprehensive collection of interrelated data that is available for inspection by the public in accordance with any provision of law and is maintained on a computer system by, or on behalf of, an agency.
The open data law relies heavily on the New York State Freedom of Information Law to determine what is public (i.e. a Public Data Set) and what is private. The first sentence in the definition of Public Data Set makes two references to FOIL. The term available for inspection is a direct quote from §87(2) of FOIL: “Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records…” Likewise, the phrase maintained on a computer system by, or on behalf of, an agency is a reference to the FOIL §86(4) definition of Record as “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency…”